Showing Collections: 1 - 21 of 21
Alumni Association Photograph Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains black and white as well as color prints, negatives, and slides of photographs collected by the William & Mary Alumni Association for various events on the William & Mary campus. The bulk of the photographs concern events related to Homecoming including the parade, class reunions, and the Sunset Ceremony. The collection also contains photographs of Commencement, athletic events, photographs produced for the Alumni Gazette and...
Dates:
1960-2010; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Martha Barksdale Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents
[NOTE: Since the Martha Barksdale diary is fragile, researchers are required to use either the digital verison, the photocopy, or the transcription of the diary.]The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of...
Dates:
1918-1974; Majority of material found in 1918-1922
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
David Brown Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.061
Scope and Contents
This collection contains material related to David Brown's education at the College of William and Mary and his career in the Navy and NASA. It also contains material related specifically to the public promotion, research, operation, and remembrance of the space shuttle Columbia and its crew. The materials consist of photographs, articles, publications, news clippings, correspondence, and pamphlets, as well as artifacts such as patches, pins, coins, and decals. There are also CDs and DVDs...
Dates:
1969-2006; Majority of material found in 1999-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Colonial Echo records
Collection
Identifier: UA 8.001
Scope and Contents
The collection includes photographs and artifacts created for use in the College of William and Mary yearbook, the Colonial Echo. Note that many yearbook photographs may be part of the University Archives Photograph Collection due to the various copies made over time and the irregular accessioning of these photographs.Acc. 1987.036 is an album containing photographs used by EG Swem,Jr., as business manager, in the preparation of the 1931 Colonial Echo, Presented by EG Swem,Jr....
Dates:
1931-2004
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Anne Townsend Dudley Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.006
Scope and Contents
This collection includes three postcards, forty-four photos, and four assorted pictures, mainly of Anne Townsend Dudley's William and Mary years (1922-1926). Most of the photos were used in the 1924 Colonial Echo.
Dates:
1923-1924
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ernest L. Frye Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 00618
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, photographs, and other material documenting Ernest L. Frye's time in the 487th Aero Squadron during World War I. Included in the papers are letters from Frye to his brother and sister describing his fellow officers, reminiscing about friends back home in Oregon, his experience on the Aero squadron baseball team, and other matters. Photographs of Frye along with his fellow officers in the 487th and playing baseball, as well as programs for dances, leave...
Dates:
1917-1918 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.019
Scope and Contents
This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.
Dates:
1962-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Alice Gates Goodman Scrapbook
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.142
Scope and Contents
Contains the scrapbook of Alice Gates Goodman while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936 to 1939. Included in the scrapbook are photographs of sororities, clippings about events at the College, correspondence, programs from football games and William and Mary Theatre productions, and ephemera such as flowers and dance cards.
Dates:
1936-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
H2E Club Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.011
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a scrapbook, a secretary's book, and two copies of the H2E Club's constitution. The scrapbook contains lists of members, clippings about club activities, and photographs. The secretary's book contains roll calls and meeting minutes.
Dates:
1927-1932
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Randall S. Hawthorne Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.144
Scope and Contents
This collection contains athletic programs, brochures, photographs, tickets and other material collected by Randall S. Hawthorne, class of 1967, documenting the track and field and cross country programs, and to a lesser extent football at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of track and field programs including the Colonial Relays, Penn Relays, and the Colonial Athletic Association Championships. The collection also includes color and black and white...
Dates:
1935-2014; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Arthur W. and Leah James Scrapbooks
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.065
Scope and Contents
The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...
Dates:
1909-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
W. Melville Jones Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.026
Scope and Contents
This collection documents activities and events at the College of William and Mary during the career of W. Melville Jones. It is primarily composed of material collected in scrapbooks. The first scrapbook was digitized and the original returned to the donor. For the digital scans of the first scrapbook, the papers are arranged as a model of the original volume. The papers are arranged chronologically with two loose photographs without a date filed at the end. Identification...
Dates:
1930-1982
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Wilford Kale Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.009
Scope and Contents
The bulk of the collection includes drafts, proofs, publicity material, photographs, correspondence, and related material from the writing career of Wilford Kale. Material is available for Hark Upon the Gale, Private Homes in Williamsburg, The Brafferton: The Education of the Indian, Goal to Goal: 100 Seasons of Football at William and Mary, and Parke Rouse's Jamestown. There is also correspondence and reports from the 275th and 300th anniversaries of the College of William and Mary, the...
Dates:
1966-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Chiles T. A. Larson Photograph Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.079
Scope and Contents
This collection contains photographic prints, negatives, and slides that were taken on various assignments by Chiles T. A. Larson as a photographic journalist. The photographs include images taken by Larsen while an undergraduate at William & Mary and include images of sports, Greek life, campus scenes, drama and television productions, and the Norfolk Division of William & Mary, today known as Old Dominion University. The Norfolk Division photographs supported an article published...
Dates:
1956-1995; Majority of material found in 1956-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Emily Harrell Lynch Papers, 1938-1946
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.040
Scope and Contents
Twenty-seven photographs and four newspaper clippings belonging to Emily Harrell Lynch, William & Mary class of 1942. Typical student activities are documented include sports such as football and Homecoming Parades, May Day, Christmas, initiations, college buildings, and other typical college activities. Box 1 contains the newspaper clippings and box 2 contains the photographs. Acc. 2012.337 includes a photograph of Lynch, Dorothy Griffin, Frances Poarch, and Harriet Murray,...
Dates:
1938-1946
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard Lee Morton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rene A. Henry papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.082
Scope and Contents
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Dates:
1953-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Mackey Sainsbury Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.077
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three scrapbooks Mary Mackey Sainsbury compiled during her years at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks include various material related to sororities and Greek life on campus, athletic tickets, postcards, news clippings, correspondence, photographs, and related material.
Dates:
1936-1940; Majority of material found in 1936-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Martha Virginia Sleet Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.037
Scope and Contents
The Martha Virginia Sleet Collection contains correspondence, photographs, and student publications collected by Martha Virginia Sleet while she was a student at William & Mary. Included in the collection are various issues of the student newspaper, The Flat Hat, an issue of The Scalper that contains information about fraternities and sororities on campus in 1925, and William & Mary football programs from the 1920s. In addition, the collection includes donations of materials that...
Dates:
1925-1936
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Edward Bruce Stewart, Jr. Papers, 1924-1927
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.043
Scope and Contents
This collection contains track team correspondence, a Cotillion Club dance program, debate programs and team photographs, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity photographs, and Student Government ballots.
Dates:
1924-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
University Archives Scrapbook Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 335
Scope and Contents
This collection contains scrapbooks related to faculty, students, and various programs and events at the College of William and Mary. Acc. 1983.075: twenty-seven scrapbooks, 1934-1943, of newspaper clippings about the College, events, and programs. Acc. 1983.081: scrapbooks, 1919-1938, with clippings about the College, students, and faculty. Acc. 1983.083: two scrapbooks, 1934-1942, with invitations to programs, concerts, plays, parties, and other events...
Dates:
1915-1989; Majority of material found in 1919-1943
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center